Main Menu
Kerry Morgan Notary - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) regulates the way organizations in British Columbia use, keep, secure, disclose and collect personal information. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual. The Notary recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received in the course of my Notary practice.

I recognize my professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of my clients’ information, and recognize my obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that I collect, use or disclose in my practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

Why do I need personal information?
To give legal and notarial advice to clients, I need access to all relevant facts and information relating to the transaction. This information will necessarily include personal information about my clients and about individuals other than my clients.

What do I do with the information?
When I can, I collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. If necessary, I will collect personal information from other sources.

By retaining me for advice or representation, my client consents to my collection, use or disclosure of the client’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the client.

It is my policy to collect personal information about individuals other than clients in accordance with the provisions of PIPA. The Act provides that an individual has consented to my collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual if, at the time the consent is deemed given, the purpose is considered obvious to a reasonable person. In those circumstances, I will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining a written or verbal consent to do so.

The Act also permits me to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent. Those include (but are not limited to) circumstances in which:

The collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
it is reasonable to expect that the collection or use of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information, and the collection or use of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
it is reasonable to expect that the disclosure of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise an investigation or proceeding, and he disclosure of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
the personal information is available to the public from certain other sources;
the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required or authorized by law.

When I collect, use or disclose personal information, I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that is accurate and complete.
How will I keep personal information secure?

I recognize my professional and legal obligation to protect the confidential information of my clients and other individuals I have collected within my practice. I have, therefore, made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information. Personal information includes paper and electronic information.

Under what circumstances will I release personal information?
The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to me to provide them with:

What's New

Nov 28, 2018

CLOSED: December 24th to December 26th 

OPEN: December 27th and 28th 

CLOSED: December 31st and January 1st 

Contact Detail

Office Location:

#108, 120 W. 16th Street
North Vancouver, BC
V7M 3N6

: (604) 904-2099
: (604) 904-2093
:
:

Office Hours:

Mon-Wed: 9:00 am — 5:00 pm
Thu-Fri: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Closed weekends and holidays.